PAST MASTERS

Ninety-three men served as Worshipful Master of Gate City Lodge from 1887 through 1980. In recognition of their service to the Lodge, brief Masonic resumes have been compiled. The names are given as they usually appear in Lodge records; full given names and familiar names, where known, are given in parenthesis.

1887 MALONE, Charles F
♣ Born Jan. 12, 1850, Jackson, Ga. 
♣ Raised July 16, 1874, Fulton Lodge No. 216, Atlanta
♣ W.M., Fulton Lodge No. 216, Atlanta, 1881
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge Under Dispensation, 1887
♣ Charter Member, Gate City Lodge
♣ Died Apr. 18, 1907

1888 LAWSHE, John Z. (John Zimmerman) 
♣ Born Sep. 1, 1856, Atlanta, Ga. 
♣ Raised Nov. 15, 1883, Fulton Lodge No. 216, Atlanta
♣ W.M., Fulton Lodge No. 216, Atlanta, 1887
♣ Charter Member, Gate City Lodge
♣ First elected W.M. Gate City Lodge, 1888
♣ Member, GCL Charter Members Assn. 
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1915
♣ First D.D.G.M. of the Fifth District, 1889 - 1893
♣ H.P., Mt. Zion Chapter No. 16, 1889
♣ Representative, Grand Chapter of Massachusetts
♣ T.I.M., Jason Burr Council No. 13
♣ Died July 6, 1927

1889-1891 - PARKS, John S. (John Summerfield; "John") 
♣ Born Sep. 29, 1856, Atlanta, Ga. 
♣ Raised Nov. 15, 1883, Fulton Lodge No. 216, Atlanta
♣ Charter Member, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1889 - 1891
♣ (the only W.M. to serve three terms) 
♣ Died Apr. 19, 1906


1892 – 1893 JEFFRIES, Thomas H. (Thomas Henry; "Tom", "Uncle Tom") 
♣ Born Apr. 16, 1854, Atlanta, Ga. 
♣ Raised June 21, 1879, Tilton Lodge No. 291, Tilton, Whitfield Co., Ga. 
♣ W.M. Tilton Lodge No. 291, Tilton, Whitfield Co., Ga., 1883,1885
♣ Aff. Gate City Lodge Dec. 27, 1887
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1892, 1893
♣ Member,GCL Charter Members Assn. 
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1916
♣ First W.M. of the Fifth District, 1901
♣ Grand Master, Grand Lodge of Georgia, 1908 and 1909 (two terms) 
♣ Representative, Grand Lodge of North Carolina
♣ H.P., Mt. Zion Chapter No. 16, 1895
♣ Grand High Priest, Grand Chapter of Georgia, 1917
♣ T.I.M., Jason Burr Council No. 13, 1904
♣ E.C., Atlanta Commandery No. 9, 1898
♣ 33° A.&A.S.R., 1919
♣ Died Nov-6, 1948

1894 DICKEY, John R. (John Rucker; "John") 
♣ Born Aug. 11, 1857, Mineral Bluff, Ga. 
♣ Raised Feb. 26, 1889, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1894
♣ Member, GCL Charter Members Assn. 
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1917
♣ E.C., Atlanta Commandery No. 9, 1899
♣ Grand Commander, Grand Commandery of Georgia, 1907
♣ Representative, Grand Commandery of Maine
♣ 33° A.&A.S.R., 1927
♣ Died June 14, 1939

1895 SMITH, J. Stoval (John Stovall) 
♣ Born Jan. 8, 1854, Hamilton, Ga. 
♣ Raised Nov. 10, 1891, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1895
♣ Dim. June 24, 1902 (in favor of Ocean Lodge No. 214, Brunswick, Ga.) 
♣ Died July 12, 1913

1896 WILKINSON, John R. (John Robert) 
♣ Born June 20, 1856, Newnan, Ga. 
♣ Raised June 17, 1886, Fulton Lodge No. 216, Atlanta
♣ Charter Member, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M,, Gate City Lodge, 1896
♣ Treas., Gate City Lodge, 1887, 1889 _ 1893
♣ J.G.W., Grand Lodge of Georgia at time of death, 1915
♣ Representative, Grand Lodge of Virginia
♣ H.P., Mt. Zion Chapter No. 16, 1898
♣ Grand High Priest, Grand Chapter of Georgia, 1911
♣ Representative, Grand Chapter of Quebec
♣ T.I.M., Jason Burr Council No. 13, 1903
♣ Representative, Grand Council of Mississippi
♣ E.C., Atlanta Commandery No. 9, 1896
♣ Representative, Grand Commandery of Maryland
♣ 33° A.&A.S.R., 1901
♣ Special Dep. Sov. Grand Inspector General A.&A.S.R., 1903 - 1910
♣ Deputy for Supreme Council A.&A.S.R., 1911
♣ Vice-Pres. and Director, Atlanta Masonic Temple Co. 
♣ Died Apr. 7, 1915
♣ John R. Wilkinson Lodge No. 432, Atlanta, constituted 1916

1897 WOOD, Albert P. (Albert Payne) 
♣ Born Sep. 23, 1866, Marlius, N.Y. 
♣ Raised Apr. 25, 1893, Gate City Lodge
♣ Sec'y, Gate City Lodge, 1894 - 1895, 1900 - 1901 W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1897
♣ Member, GCL Charter Members Assn. 
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1918
♣ D.D.G.M. of the Fifth District, 1900 - i9Oi T.I.M., Jason Burr Council No. 13, 1898 E.C., Atlanta Commandery No. 9, 1900
♣ Representative, Grand Commandery of South Carolina Died Sep. 19, 1938

1898 – 1899 GREENFIELD, Joseph C. (Joseph Cholmondeley; "Joe", "Mister Joe") 
♣ Born May 3, 1863, Montreal, Quebec
♣ Raised Aug. 23, i895, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1898
♣ Member, GCL Charter Members Assn. 
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 19i9
♣ Chairman, Grand Lodge Committee on Uniform Work, 1914 - 1916
♣ S.G.D., Grand Lodge of Georgia, 1917
♣ Grand Lodge of Georgia Distinguished Service Medal, 1920 (the first year the Medal was awarded) 
♣ Representative, Grand Lodge of Scotland
♣ H.P., Mt. Zion Chapter No. 16, 1903
♣ Grand High Priest, Grand Chapter of Georgia, 1920
♣ Representative, Grand Chapter of Illinois
♣ T.I.M., Jason Burr Council No. 13, 1899
♣ Grand Master, Grand Council of Georgia, 1904
♣ Grand Master, General Grand Council of the United States, 1912
♣ Representative, Grand Councils of Canada and Kansas
♣ E.C., Atlanta Commandery No. 9, 1901
♣ Grand Commander, Grand Commandery of Georgia, 1910
♣ Representative, Grand Commandery of Texas
♣ 33° A.&A.S.R., 1907
♣ Knight, Royal Order of Scotland
♣ Director, Atlanta Masonic Temple Co. 
♣ Trustee, Masonic Home of Georgia
♣ General Secretary, Scottish Rite Bodies of Atlanta
♣ Died Dec. 20, 1920
♣ Joseph C. Greenfield Lodge No. 400, Atlanta, constituted 1923

1899 SIMMONS, John D. (John Deloney) 
♣ Born May 27, 1872, Atlanta, Ga. 
♣ Raised June 25, 1895, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1899
♣ Member, GCL Charter Members Assn. 
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1920
♣ H.P., Mt. Zion Chapter No. 16, 1901
♣ T.I.M., Jason Burr Council No. 13, 1901
♣ E.C., Atlanta Commandery No. 9, 1903
♣ Died Nov. 4, 1932

1900 WOOD, E. P. (Edward Porter) 
♣ Born Apr. 1O, 1874, Syracuse, N.Y. 
♣ Raised Nov. 26, 1895, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1900
♣ Member, GCL Charter Members Assn. 
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1921
♣ Died in March 1922

1901 WRIGHT, James T. (James Thomas) 
♣ Born June 15, 1861, Clayton Co., Ga. 
♣ Raised Apr. 28, 1896, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1901
♣ Treas., Gate City Lodge, 1902 - 1938
♣ Member, GCL Charter Members Assn. 
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1922
♣ Died Dec. 9, 1945

19O2 SMITH, Samuel E. (Samuel Earl) 
♣ Born Mar. 1, 1873, Spencer, N.C. 
♣ Raised Apr. 9, 1895, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1902
♣ Died Sep. 19, 1930

1903 GRAVES ' Talley B. (Talley Ball) 
♣ Born Sep. 17, 1867, Marietta, Ga. 
♣ Raised Mar. 22, 1893, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1903
♣ Member, GCL Charter Members Assn. 
♣ Died Dec. 16, 1943

1904 PEEK, Cicero A. (Cicero Augustus) 
♣ Born July 4, 1863, Philomath, Ga. 
♣ Raised Oct. 8, 1895, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1904
♣ Member, GCL Charter Members Assn. 
♣ H.P., Mt. Zion Chapter No. 16, 1909
♣ T.I.M., Jason Burr Council No. 13, 1906
♣ E.C., Atlanta Commandery No. 9, 1905
♣ Died Oct. 22, 1933

1905 HALL, Charles E. (Charles Edward), 
♣ Born June 18, 1865, Hickory Corners, Mich. 
♣ Raised Sep. 25, 1900, Gate City Lodge W.M., Gate City Lodge, i9O5
♣ Member, GCL Charter Members Assn. 
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1923
♣ D.D.G.M. of the Fifth District, 1908 - 1910
♣ Died Oct. 23, 1933

1906 HENDERSON, Robert A. (Robert Alverson, or possibly Algernon) 
♣ Born Aug. 9, 1847, Burford, Ontario
♣ Raised Sep. 9, 1902, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1906 Died Feb. 24, 1925

1907 MULLIN, John H. (John Hatchman) 
♣ Born Mar. 16, 1873, Boston, Mass. 
♣ Raised Mar. 11, 1902, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1907
♣ Member, GCL Charter Members Assn. 
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1924
♣ 33° A.&A.S.R., 1927 Died May 15, 1932

1908 WAITT, Walter D. (Walter Darius; "Walter") 
♣ Born Dec. 21, 1881, Charlotte, N.C
♣ Raised June 10, 1903, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1908
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1925
♣ 50 Year Pin, 1955 Died May 5, 1967

1909 DANIEL, Royal
♣ Born Sep. 12, 1870, Newnan, Ga. 
♣ Raised Feb. 28, 1905, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1909
♣ Last D.D.G.M. of the Fifth District, 1910 - 1911
♣ Died June 18, 1939

1910 GILMORE, John (“John”) 
♣ Born July 11, 1870, Rockbridge Co., Va. 
♣ Raised May 30, 19O5, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1910
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1926
♣ 33° A.&A.S.R., 1915
♣ Director, Atlanta Masonic Temple Co. 
♣ Died Sep. 30, 1944

1911 BRICE, John A. 
♣ Born July 28, 1876, Woodward, S.C. 
♣ Raised Feb. 16, 1906, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1911
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1927 Died Jan. 9, 1946

1912 DANIEL, Raymund (Francis Raymund; "Raymund") 
♣ Born Sep. 12, 1880, Atlanta, Ga. 
♣ Raised Dec. 1, 1905, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge 1912
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1928
♣ Founder and Editor, The Trestle Board, 1915- 1918
♣ Grand Master, Grand Lodge of Georgia, 1928 and 1929 (two terms) 
♣ Editor, Masonic Home Messenger, 1928 - 1936
♣ Foreign Correspondent, Grand Lodge of Georgia, 1916 - 1948
♣ Grand Lodge of Georgia Distinguished Service Medal, 1936
♣ Attended World Masonic Peace Jubilee, London, England, 1919
♣ Member, Order of DeMolay Honorary Legion of Honor, 1929
♣ Died Mar. 2, 1948

1913 DUNCAN, J. LeRoy (John LeRoy; "Lee") 
♣ Born May 25, 1881, Powder Springs, Ga. 
♣ Raised Apr. 29, 1909, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1913
♣ Chairman, Grand Lodge Board of Trustees for the Uniform Work, 1916 - 1917
♣ W.M. of the Fifth District, 1914
♣ 33° A.&A.S.R., 1917
♣ Died Oct. 16, 1918
♣ LeRoy Duncan Lodge No.- 292, Atlanta, constituted 1930

1914 GREGG, Joseph, Jr. 
♣ Born Apr. 11, 1882, Chicago, Ill. 
♣ Raised Apr. 29, 1909, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1914
♣ Sec'y, Gate City Lodge, 1918
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1929
♣ W.M. of the Fifth District, 1918 Died Sep. 25, 1940

1915 HEINZ, Henry C. (Henry Charles; "Henry", "Billy") 
♣ Born Aug. 18, 1879, New Haven, Conn. 
♣ Raised Dec. 8, i9O8, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1915
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1930
♣ 33° A.&A.S.R., 1919
♣ Potentate, Yaarab Temple, 1920 and 1921
♣ Trustee, Scottish Rite Hospital for Crippled Children
♣ Trustee, Shrine Hospitals for Crippled Children
♣ Died Sep. 28, 1943

1916 McNELLEY, James B. (James Burton; "Jimmie") 
♣ Born in 1878
♣ Raised Dec. 8, 1908, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1916
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 
♣ 1931 Died Feb. 19, 1937

1917 BACHMAN, John W. (Jonathan Waverly; "John") 
♣ Born Nov. 24, 1884
♣ Raised Apr. 11, 1
♣ 9ll, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1917
♣ 50 Year Pin, 1968
♣ Died July 6, 1970

1918 WOOLLEY, J. Albert (James Albert; "Albert") 
♣ Born Sep. 9, 1886
♣ Raised Apr. 8, 1913, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1918
♣ Sec'y, Gate City Lodge, 1919
♣ Died July 8, 1964

1919 HASTINGS, William G. (William Guy; "Bill") 
♣ Born Oct. 31, 1889
♣ Raised May 27, 1913, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1919
♣ Sec'y, Gate City Lodge, 1924 - 1927
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1932
♣ Editor, The Trestle Board, 1919 - 1929
♣ W.M. of the Fifth District, 1924
♣ 50 Year Pin, 1963
♣ Died June 14, 1971 85

1920 STITT, Arthur J. (Arthur Joshua) 
♣ Born in Ohio
♣ Raised Feb. 28, 1914, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1920
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1933
♣ Died Aug. 15, 1957

1921 EWING, Morris M. (Morris Miles; "Morris") 
♣ Born Dec. 30, 1890, Atlanta, Ga. 
♣ Raised July 22, 1914, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1921
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1934
♣ 50 Year Pin, 1965
♣ Died Mar. 7, 1966

1922 ADAMS, Virgil E. (Virgil Emory; "Virgil") 
♣ Born Feb. 26, 1886, Alpharetta, Ga. 
♣ Raised July 10, 1917, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1922
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1935
♣ 50 Year Pin, 1967
♣ Died May 4, 1973

1923 FAY, Theodore B. (Theodore Bradshaw) 
♣ Born May 3, 1880, Washington, D.C. 
♣ Raised Mar. 30, 1914, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1923
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1936
♣ 33° A.&A.S.R., 1945
♣ Died Nov. 13, 1960

1924 BLOODWORTH, J. M. B. (James Morgan Bartow) 
♣ Born Dec. 12, 1890, Milner, Ga. 
♣ Raised Feb. 12, 1918, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1924
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1937
♣ 50 Year Pin, 1969
♣ Died May 12, 1974

1925 GREENFIELD, Paul F. (Paul Faver; "Paul") 
♣ Born Nov. 2, 1895, probably in Atlanta, Ga. 
♣ Raised July 22, 1919, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1925
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1938
♣ Died June 16, 1946

1926 Mac[NTYRE, Daniel I., Jr. (Daniel-Irwin; "Dan") 
♣ Born Dec. 1, 1887, Savannah, Ga. 
♣ Raised Oct. 29, 1919, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1926

MacINTYRE, Daniel I., Jr . . . . continued . . .
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1939
♣ G. Marshall, Grand Lodge of Georgia, 1961
♣ 33° A.&A.S.R., 1943
♣ 50 Year Pin, 1969
♣ Died Sep. 12, 1970

1927 DONALDSON, Dowse B. (Dowse Bradwell; "Dowse") 
♣ Date and place of birth unknown
♣ Raised Feb. 10, 1920, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1927
♣ Sec'y, Gate City Lodge, 1928 - 1938
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1940
♣ Died May 22, 1967

1928 GILBERT, Leo S. (Leo Sylvenus; “Leo”) 
♣ Born Sep. 14, 1894, Mason City, Iowa
♣ Raised Feb. 12, 1924, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1928
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1941
♣ President, Third Degree Club, 1932
♣ Gate City Lodge Merit Bar, 1932
♣ Died Oct. 14, 1950

1929 DARRINGTON, H. Stacy (Holle Stacy; "Stacy") 
♣ Born Oct. 29, 1899, LaGrange, Ga. 
♣ Raised Jun. 12, 1923, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1929
♣ Editor, The Trestle Board, 1930 - 1935
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1942
♣ Died Aug. 14, 1954

1930 WETMORE, Charles H. (Charles Harvey) 
♣ Born July 20, 1888, Spring City, Tenn. 
♣ Raised Mar. 28, 1916, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge 1930
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1943
♣ Died Nov. 5, 1965

1931 GAUVREAU, Leon M. (Leon Myron) 
♣ Date and place of birth unknown
♣ Raised Nov. 25, 1924, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1931
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1944
♣ H.P., Mt. Zion Chapter No. 16, 1930
♣ Died Sep. 1, 1962

1932 SCHNEIDER, Rudolph L. (Rudolph Lewis; "Rudy") 
♣ Born on Staten Island, New York
♣ Raised Aug. 9, 192l, Gate City Lodge

SCHNEIDER, Rudolph L . . . . continued
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1932
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1945
♣ Died Apr. 10, 1963

1933 McDOUGAL, Edgar B. (Edgar Baird) 
♣ Born Sep. 4, 1892
♣ Raised Oct. 12, 1926, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1933
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1946
♣ Died Jan. 29, 1959

1934 TRIPPE, George R. (George Renfroe; "George") 
♣ Born in 1879, Cartersville, Ga. 
♣ Raised Mar. 11, 1915, 
♣ Temple Lodge No. 23, Jacksonville, Fla. 
♣ Aff. Gate City Lodge, July 26, 1921
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1934
♣ Died Apr. 19, 1937

1935 SETZE, James W., Jr. (James Waddell; "Jimmie") 
♣ Date and place of birth unknown
♣ Raised Feb. 13, 1920, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1935
♣ Acting Sec'y, Gate City Lodge, 1942
♣ Editor, The Trestle Board, 1936 - 1942
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1947
♣ Gate City Lodge Merit Bar, 1929
♣ Died May 11, 1954

1936 CATHCART, Larkin D. (Larkin Decatur; "Larkin") 
♣ Born Dec. 22, 1902, Atlanta, Ga. 
♣ Raised Feb. 23, 1926, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1936
♣ Treas., Gate City Lodge, 1939 - 1942, 1944
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1948
♣ Gate City Lodge Merit Bar, 1931
♣ Died Mar. 12, 1951

1937 KIRKLAND, Talley ("Talley") 
♣ Born Mar. 15, 1901, Nicholls, Coffee Co., Ga. 
♣ Raised Sep. 23, 1925, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1937
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1949
♣ President, Third Degree Club, 1930, 1939
♣ Gate City Lodge Merit Bar, 1930
♣ 50 Year Pin, 1976
♣ Died Sep. 15, 1979

1938 HALL, Charles E., Jr. (Charles Edward; "Charlie") 
♣ Born Mar. 28, 1905, Atlanta, Ga. 
♣ Raised Oct. 22, 1929, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1938
♣ Sec'y, Gate City Lodge, 1939 - 1945
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1950
♣ Gate City Lodge Merit Bar, 1930
♣ Died Nov. 6, 1965

1939 RHODES, Wallace W. (Wallace Weathersby; "Wallace", "Dusty") 
♣ Born Sep. 21, 1893, Atlanta, Ga. 
♣ Raised Sep. 11, 1928, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1939
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1951
♣ President, Third Degree Club, 1933
♣ Died Apr. 13, 1962

1940 WHITEHEAD, Theodore J. (Theodore James; "Ted") 
♣ Born Oct. 22, 1905, Columbia, S.C. 
♣ Raised Feb. 23, 1932, Gate'City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1940
♣ Sec'y, Gate City Lodge, 1953 - 1979
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1952
♣ Gate City Lodge Merit Bar, 1932
♣ 33° A.&A.S.R., 1961

1941 BRISCOE, Herbert T. (Herbert Thomas; "Herb") 
♣ Born Sep. 14, 1900, Monroe, Ga. 
♣ Raised Mar. 25, 1924, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1941
♣ Treas., Gate City Lodge, 1943
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1953
♣ 50 Year Pin, 1974

1942 MORGAREIDGE, C. Frederick (Charles Frederick; "Fred") 
♣ Born Apr. 9, 1901, Birmingham, Ala. 
♣ Raised Sep. 23, 1925, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1942
♣ Treas., Gate City Lodge, 1946, 1947 (replaced Anderson) 
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1954
♣ President, Third Degree Club, 1934, 1935
♣ Founder, Fellowcraft Club, 1944
♣ 50 Year Pin, 1976
♣ Died Dec. 9, 1977

1943 EDENFIELD, Charles C. (Charles Curtis; "Charlie") 
♣ Born in Savannah, Ga. 
♣ Raised Nov. 23, 1937, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1943
♣ Treas., Gate City Lodge, 1945
♣ Sec'y, Gate City Lodge, 1946 - 1953
♣ Died Feb. 20, 1953

1944 LATHEM, J. Dial (James Dial; "Dial", "J.D.") 
♣ Born Feb. 28, 1898, Woodstock, Ga. 
♣ Raised Oct. 22, 1929, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1944; actively served through March 1944
♣ Died July 12, 1954

1945 ANDERSON, Arthur Nicholas ("Nick") 
♣ Born Feb. 9, 1893, Oslo, Norway
♣ Raised Mar. 28, 1916, Gate City Lodge Dim. Oct. 1, 1939
♣ Aff. Gate City Lodge, Nov. 9, 1943
♣ Elected Acting W.M., Gate City Lodge, Aug. 8, 1944
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1945
♣ Treas., Gate City Lodge, 1947; died in office
♣ President, Third Degree Club, 1936
♣ Died Feb. 2, 1947

1946 SHELTON, Malcolm H. (Malcolm Hull; "Malcolm") 
♣ Born Apr. 18, 1905, Atlanta, Ga. 
♣ Raised Nov. 11, 1936, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1946
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1955

1947 TAYLOR, Charles P. (Charles Percival) 
♣ Born Nov. 13, 1907, Atlanta, Ga. 
♣ Raised Jan. 13, 1942, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1947
♣ Treas., Gate City Lodge, 1948
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1956

1948 PERRY, Thomas S. (Thomas Shean; "Tom") 
♣ Born May 13, 1916, Kalamazoo, Mich. 
♣ Raised Aug. 30, 1942, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1948
♣ Treas., Gate City Lodge, 1949
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1957
♣ Dim. Dec. 10, 1968 (to become Charter Member, Buckhead Lodge No. 712, Atlanta) 
♣ Aff. Gate City Lodge, July 27, 1976
♣ 33° A.&A.S.R., 1955
♣ Sov. Grand Inspector General, State of Ga. 
♣ Knight, Royal Order of Scotland
♣ Potentate, Yaarab Temple, 1963
♣ Trustee and Vice-Chairman of Board, Scottish Rite Hospital

1949 HOLLINGSWORTH, Victor F. (Victor Folger; "Vic") 
♣ Born July 29, 1901, Rochester, N.Y. 
♣ Raised Jan. 13, 1942, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1949; resigned Jan. 11, 1949
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1958
♣ Died Apr. 1978

1949 DAVIDSON, Tommy D. (Tommy Drew; “Tommy”) 
♣ Born Jan. 23, 1914, Danville, Ga. 
♣ Raised Nov. 23, 1943, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M. Gate City Lodge, 1949 (elected Jan. 11, 1949) 
♣ Treas., Gate City Lodge, 1950
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1959

1950 GORDON, Albert W. (Albert Walter; "Al") 
♣ Born Mar. 29, 1906, St. Louis, Mo. 
♣ Raised Nov. 23, 1943, Corinthian Lodge No. 414, Nashville, Tenn. 
♣ Aff. Gate City Lodge, Feb. 8, 1944
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1950
♣ Treas., Gate City Lodge, 1951

1951 RODGERS, Fletcher G. (Fletcher Grey; "Fletcher") 
♣ Born Dec. 12, 1908, Henry Co., Ga. 
♣ Raised Mar. 15, 1931, Fraternal Lodge No. 37, McDonough, Ga. 
♣ Aff. Gate City Lodge, Nov. 23, 1937
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1951
♣ Treas., Gate City Lodge, 1952
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1960
♣ Dim. Aug. 14, 1973

1952 BURNETT, Glenn H. (Glenn Herbert; "Glenn") 
♣ Born June 5, 1908, Iberia, Mo. 
♣ Raised Apr. 24, 1945, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M. Gate City Lodge, 1952
♣ Treas., Gate City Lodge, 1953
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1961

1953 SPARKS, R. E. Augustus (R. and E. are initials only; "Sparky") 
♣ Born Sep. 4, 1904, Gainesville, Ga.
♣ Raised June 8, 1943, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1953
♣ Treas., Gate City Lodge, 1954
♣ Died June 10, 1956

1954 STROSHERT, Walter W. (Walter Willedge; "Walt") 
♣ Born Dec. 4, 1914, Savannah, Ga. 
♣ Raised Nov. 27, 1945, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1954
♣ Treas., Gate City Lodge, 1955 - 1956
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1962

1955 AWTRY, George J. (George Joseph; "George") 
♣ Born Oct. 3, 1922, Paulding Co., Ga. 
♣ Raised Sep. 24, 1946, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1955; 
♣ resigned Nov. 8, 1955

1956 HOLLAND, David C. (David Collins; "Dave") 
♣ Born Apr. 15, 1906, Holland, Mich. 
♣ Raised Apr. 24, 1545, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1956
♣ Treas., Gate City Lodge, 1957
♣ H.P., Mt. Zion Chapter No. 16, 1954

1957 WOFFORD, Charles A. (Charles Augustus; "Charlie") 
♣ Born Nov. 29, 1914, Atlanta, Ga.
♣ Raised Sep. 23, 1947, Gate City Lodge
♣ Editor, The Trestle Board, 1949
♣ President, Gate City Lodge Craftsmen's Club, 1950
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1957
♣ Treas., Gate City Lodge, 1958 - present
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1963
♣ W.M. of the Fifth District, 1971
♣ H.P., Mt. Olive Chapter No. 161, 1956
♣ T.I.M., Euclid Council No. 33, 1961
♣ E.C., Coeur de Lion Commandery No. 4, 1966
♣ Knight, York Cross of Honor, 1967
♣ 33°, A.&A.S.R., 1969
♣ Knight, Royal Order of Scotland Potentate, Yaarab Temple, 1969
♣ President, Atlanta Masonic Temple Board of Directors, 1977-1979

1958 BURNS, Jack J. (Jack James; "Jack") 
♣ Born Oct. 11, 1913, Barnesville, Ga. 
♣ Raised June 28, 1949, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1958
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1964

1959 WILLIAMS, Fred L., Jr. (Fred Landice; "Fred") 
♣ Born Oct. 18, 1904, Atlanta, Ga.
♣ Raised Feb. 23, 1926, Gate City Lodge
♣ Editor, The Trestle Board, 1955 - 1957 and Aug. 1961 - 1963
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1959
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1965
♣ 50 Year Pin, 1976
♣ Died Oct. 19, 1977

1960 McGEE, William R. (William Radine; “Bill”) 
♣ Born July 18, 1928, Decatur, Ga. 
♣ Raised Oct. 11, 1949, Gate City Lodge
♣ Editor, The Trestle Board, 1953
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1960

1961 FUTCH, James H. (James Howard; "Jim") 
♣ Born Dec. 31, 1919, Chattanooga, Tenn. 
♣ Raised Oct. 17, 1952, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1961
♣ Gate City Lodge Outstanding Service Pin, 1963
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1966

1962 POPE, George W. (George Wesley; "George")
♣ Born Dec. 20, 1925, Oxford, Ga
♣ Raised Oct. 17, 1952, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1962
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn.., 1967
♣ 33°, A.&A.S.R., 1969

1963 SUBER, Russell E. (Russell Edward; "Russ") 
♣ Born July 22, i9O3, Thomasville, Ga.
♣ Raised Nov. 23, 1948, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1963;died in office
♣ Died Feb. 14, 1963

1963 JONES, J. Norwood, Jr. (Jesse Norwood; "Norwood") 
♣ Born Nov. 13, 1908, Macon, Ga.
♣ Raised Oct. 11, 1949, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1963 (elected and installed Feb. 26) 
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1968
♣ Died December, 1977

1964 DRILL, James M. (James Monroe; "Jimmy") 
♣ Born Nov. 12, 1918, Greenville, Ohio
♣ Raised Sep. 17, 1940, Hanna Lodge No. 61, Wabash, Ind. 
♣ Aff. Gate City Lodge, Feb. 10, 1953
♣ President, Craftsmen’s Club, 1956
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1964
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1969

1965 GILBERT, Thomas H. (Thomas Hal; "Tom") 
♣ Born Aug. 15, 1927, Atlanta, Ga. 
♣ Raised May 28, 1957, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1965
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1970

1966 POSS, Carl W. (Carl Winfrey; "Carl") 
♣ Born July 24, 1905, Wilkes Co., Ga. 
♣ Raised Mar. 11, 1952, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1966
♣ Editor, The Trestle Board, 1966 - 1977
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1971
♣ H.P., Mt. Olive Chapter No. 161, 1960
♣ T.I.M., Euclid Council No. 330- 1965
♣ E.C., Coeur de Lion Commandery No. 4, 1974
♣ Knight, York Cross of Honor, 1975
♣ Knight, Royal Order of Scotland, 1975
♣ Past Patron, Order of the Eastern Star
♣ President, Atlanta Masonic Club, 1975

1967 SANDERS, John W., Jr. (John Wittier; "John"). 
♣ Born May 17, 1911, Kline, S.C
♣ Raised June 10, 1957, by Oglethorpe Lodge No. 655 as a courtesy to Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1967
♣ Dim. Nov. 24, 1970

1968 BARBOUR, Karl G. (Karl Glenn; "Karl")
♣ Born June 17, 1919, Atlanta, Ga
♣ Raised Nov. 22, 1960, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1968
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1972

1969 DICK, Carlos G. (Carlos Goldsmith; "Carlos") 
♣ Born Oct. 27, 1914, Atlanta, Ga.
♣ Raised Apr. 12, 1949, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1969
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1973

1970 KYLE, P. Elliott (Pugh Elliott; "Elliott"). 
♣ Born July 1, 1918, Atlanta, Ga
♣ Raised Mar. 9, 1954, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1970

1971 HITZ, Thomas R., Jr. (Thomas Randolph; "Tom") 
♣ Born June 23, 1921, Glendale, N.Y. 
♣ Raised May 27, 1949, by Gate City Lodge as a courtesy to William L. Daniels Lodge No. 269, Bergenfield, N.J. 
♣ Aff. Gate City Lodge, Feb. 9, 1960
♣ Gate City Lodge Outstanding Service Pin, 1963
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1971
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1974, 1975
♣ President, Craftsmen's Club, 1978

1972 WISE, George A. (George Augustus; "George") 
♣ Born Feb. 28P 1921, North Stratford, N.H. 
♣ Raised May 26, 1964, Gate City Lodge
♣ President, Craftsmen's Club, 1965
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1972 President, 
♣ GCL Past Masters Assn., 1976

1973 JONES, C. B., Jr. (Cummins Bachman; "C.B.11) 
♣ Born Apr. 2, 1927, Bowling Green, Ky. 
♣ Raised Feb. 28, 1950, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1973President, 
♣ GCL Past Masters Assn., 1977
♣ 33° A.&A.S.R., 1979

1974 TAYLOR, Kent C. (Kent Custer; "Kent") 
♣ Born Oct. 14, 1924, Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio
♣ Raised June 8. 1965, Gate City Lodge
♣ President, Craftsmen's Club, 1968
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1974
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1978

1975 HERBIG, Carl A. (Carl Arthur; "Carl") 
♣ Born Apr. 4, 1911, Cincinnati, Ohio
♣ Raised Apr. 27, 1948, Gate City Lodge
♣ President, Craftsmen's Club, 1955, 1957
♣ Editor, The Trestle Board, 1958 - 1959
♣ Dim. Jan. 8, 1963
♣ Aff. Gate City Lodge, Feb. 8, 1969
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1975
♣ President, GCL Past Masters Assn., 1979 1976

1976 MUSSER, Eugene H. (Eugene Harvey; "Gene") 
♣ Born July 25, 1936, Baltimore, Md. 
♣ Raised Nov. 10, 1970, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1976

1977 WAYMIRE, V. Lee (Versa] Lee; "Lee") 
♣ Born Oct. 26, 1925, Arcanum, Ohio
♣ Raised June 9, 1970, Gate City Lodge
♣ President, Craftsmen's Club, 1972
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1977

1978 KING, Paul A. (Paul Albert; "Paul") 
♣ Born Jan. 23, 1930, Atlanta, Ga. 
♣ Raised Nov. 8, 1966, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1978
♣ H.P., Mt. Olive Chapter No. 161, 1977

1979 HODGES, Jeff W., Jr. (Jeff W i I son; "Jeff") 
♣ Born Jul. 11, 1924, Fairiand, Texas
♣ Raised Oct. 1946, J. D. Giddings Lodge No. 280, Giddings, Texas
♣ Aff. Gate City Lodge, Mar. 14, 1972
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1979
♣ Past Patron, Faith Chapter No. 504, O.E.S.

1980 SMITH, William D. (William Delmar; "Bill") 
♣ Born Sep. 7, 1943, Nashville, Tenn.
♣ Raised Nov. 9, 1971, Gate City Lodge
♣ W.M., Gate City Lodge, 1980

1981 Kenneth J. Day
1982 John A. Morse
1983 Harry Hewey
1984 A. Harold Cox
1985 Sam J. Deavours
1986 Cecil G. Pacetti, Jr.
1987 William T. Hitz
1988 Daniel E. Gensen
1989 C. David Johnston
1990 J. Vann Johnson
1991 William C. Akins
1992 Gerald H. Kerr
1993 John F. Guest, Jr.
1994 Ronald M. Toms
1995 R. Melvin Burton
1996 David Wallace Gunn
1997 Marc B. Bohn
1998 Paul W. Hauck
1999 Thomas E. Lawrence, Jr.
2000 Joseph W. Brooks
2001 Daniel E. Gensen
2002 Robert L. Sullivan
2003 Evan L. Richmond
2004 Daniel E. Gensen
2005 Joseph W. Brooks
2006 W. H. “Beaux” Pettys
2007 W. H. “Beaux” Pettys
2008 Michael J. Bjelajac
2009 Michael J. Bjalajac
2010 Donald W. Hall
2011 Donald W. Hall
2012 Nicholas A. Hayes

2013 Victor N. Marshall (First African American Worshipful Master in the state of Georgia)

2014 Zeithlin M. Waters

2015 Alan R. Colussy II

2016 Alan R. Colussy II

2017 Gregory D. Singleton

Although complete biographical data is available for only eighty-one of the ninety-three men who have been Worshipful Master of Gate City Lodge, the following "Masterful trivia" has been gleaned from the available information: 

PLACE OF BIRTH: 17 states, the District of Columbia, 2 Canadian provinces, and Norway have furnished Masters to Gate City. Eight places of birth are unknown. States with more than one are: 

Georgia 52 (24 from the Atlanta area) 
New York 5
Ohio 5
Michigan 3
South Carolina 3
North Carolina 2
Tennessee 2
Missouri 2

YOUNGEST MASTER was E. P. Wood (1900) who was 25 years, 260 days old upon being installed. Walter Waitt (1908) was only 94 days older. Others under 30 include: John Simmons (1899), 26; Samuel Smith (1902), 28; Bill Hastings (1919), 29; Morris Ewing (1921), 29; Paul Greenfield (1925),29;and Stacy Darrington (1929), 29.

OLDEST MASTER was Carl Herbig (1975) who was 64 years, 249 days of age when he relinquished the gavel to his successor. The only other Master over 60 was Carl Poss (1966), 61.

MASTER WITH FEWEST YEARS SINCE RAISING was Joseph Greenfield (1898), who was raised only 2 years, 126 days before being installed as Master.

MASTER WITH MOST YEARS SINCE RAISING was Fred Williams (1959), who had been a Master Mason for 32 years, 289 days before being installed.

LONGEST TIME AS PAST MASTER was Walter Waitt (1908), who died 58 years, 134 days after stepping down as Master. Others with notably long service as a Past Master include Tom Jeffries (1892 - 1948), John Bachman (1917 - 1970), Bill Hastings (1919 - 1971), Virgil Adams (1922 - 1973), and J. M. B. Bloodworth (1924 - 1974).

LODGE OF RAISING: 81 were raised in Gate City, 4 were raised in Fulton Lodge No. 216, Atlanta 2,(Jeffries, Rodgers) were raised in other Georgia Lodges, 5 were raised in out-of-state Lodges: Trippe (Florida) Gordon (Tennessee) Drill (Indiana) Hitz (New Jersey; but actually raised by Gate City as a courtesy) Hodges (Texas)

BROTHERS: Two sets of brothers have served as Master: 
Albert (1897) and E. P. (1900) Wood
Royal (1909) and Raymund (1912) Daniel

FATHERS AND SONS: Three sets of father and son have served as Master: 
Joseph (1898) and Paul (1925) Greenfield
Charles (1905) and Charles, Jr., (1938) Hall
Leo (1928)-and Tom (1965) Gilbert
None of the fathers lived to see his son installed in the East.

HISTORIC: First African American Master

Victor Marshall (2013) who was 30 at the time of installation, became the first African American Master in Georgia.